Event Details

There will be two events per time slot, with 1/2 hour between times, so you can travel to the next event.

Friday, April 21st

6-7 p.m.

  1. Queer Voices @ Babe’s of Carytown
    • Wendy DeGroat
    • Annette Marquis
    • Aiden McKenna
    • Patty Smith
    • Michael Todd
  2. Richmond Young WritersRichmond Young Writers
    • Bird Cox
    • Gbari Allen Garrett
    • Georgia Leipold-Vitiello
    • Fran McDaniel
    • Tom Pollard
    • Sincere Reading
    • Suzanne Reamy

7:30-8:30 p.m.

  1. The Evil One @ Chop Suey Books
    • Tom Batten
    • Andrew Blossom
    • Katy Resch George
    • Hermine Pinson
    • Rebecca Taylor
  2. Life in 10 Minutes @ Richmond Young Writers
    • Phoebe Guider
    • Valley Haggard
    • Kristina Cotis Hamlett
    • Jer Long
    • Rosie Messer
    • Tim McCready
    • Hope Whitby
    • Samantha Willis

9-10 p.m.

  1. The Originals @ Quirk Hotel  (Each writer will read new work.)
    • Phaedra Hise
    • Dean King
    • Howard Owen
    • David L. Robbins
  2. Stop Making Sense @ Greenbriar Cafe
    • Patrick Dacey
    • Christopher Irving
    • Zach Marson
    • Lauren Miner
    • Timothy Wenzell

Saturday, April 22nd

2-3 p.m.

  1. Fiction Factory @ Urban Farmhouse in Scott’s Addition
    • Ron Andrea
    • Helen Foster
    • Jamie Fueglein
    • Lenore Gay
    • Megan Holley
    • Will Paoletto
  2. Poetry Stir Crazy
    • Ian Bodkin
    • Gail Giewont
    • Derek Kannemayer
    • Gregory Kimbrell
    • Brittney Scott

3:30-4:30 p.m.

  1. Poetic Voices @ Urban Farmhouse in Scott’s Addition
    • Kathleen Graber
    • Joanna Lee
    • Lea Marshall
    • Cheryl Pallant
  2. James River Writers/River City Secrets @ St. John’s Church’s Parish Hall Many thanks to the St. John’s Church Foundation!
    Note: To reach St. John’s Parish Hall, enter through the main gate on Broad Street. The Parish Hall will be the first building on the right. Also accessible by elevator from 24th Street. Look for a James River Writers sign.

    • Hazel Buys
    • Melissa Bybee
    • K.A. (Katharine Armstrong) Herndon (Moderator)
    • A.B. (Anne) Westrick

5-6 p.m.

  1. Sisters in Crime @ Fountain Bookstore
    • Mary Burton
    • Maggie King
    • Kristin Kisska
    • Mary Miley
    • Rosemary Shomaker
    • LynDee Walker
    • Heather Weidner
  2. BiographyCrossroads Coffee & Ice Cream
    • Brian Burns
    • Emilie Raymond
    • Isabelle Richman
    • Ryan K. Smith

6:30-7:30 p.m.

  1. Sci-Fi and FantasyUrban Farmhouse in Shockoe Slip
    • Bill Blume
    • Meriah Crawford
    • Dennis Danvers
    • J. T. Glover
    • Eric Smith
  2. Criminal Minds: A Reading by Three YA Authors @ HI Richmond Hostel
    • Anne Blankman
    • Lamar Giles
    • Meg Medina

8-9 p.m.

  1. PlaceSugar and Twine
    • Dale Brumfield
    • Elizabeth Hodges
    • Harry Kollatz, Jr.
    • Nathan Vernon Madison
    • Virginia Pye

9:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m.: After Party at Can Can! We hope you will join us in the back room.
Books will be available for sale, and authors will be happy to sign them.